Important Phone Numbers

Important Contact Numbers

 

 

Railway Enquiry Jalandhar City2456072, 2456073, 131, 2456365, 2456366
Railway Enquiry, Jalandhar Cantt.2262131, 260131
Passport Officer, Jalandhar.2225991
  
Emergency Services
Ambulance (Red Cross)2224366, 5080155, 50880156
Ambulance (Civil Hospital)2227006
Jalandhar Police100
Jalandhar Fire Brigade101, 2280344, 2280355, 2455957
Jalandhar Cantt. Police100
Police Station Cantt.2263000
Jalandhar Cantt. Fire Brigade101
  
Cremation Houses
Kishan Pura2239512
Model Town2464510
Harnam Dass Pura2404984
Mortuary Place at Sacred Heart Hospital2255664
Religious Places
Devi Talab Mandir2291252
Gurudwara Singh Sabha Model Town2223308
Gurudwara Guru Nanak Mission2458733
Gurudwara Singh Sabha Central Town2236239
  
Telecom Fault Repair Service
Numbers beginning with 22198, 2222198
Numbers beginning with 23 & 24198, 2232198
Numbers beginning with 25198, 2252198
Numbers beginning with 262260198
Numbers beginning with 27198, 2272198
Numbers beginning with 28198, 2452198-9
Numbers beginning with 45198, 2452198-9
Supervisor (National & International Trunk Service) for Jalandhar2455223
Phonogram Booking & Enquiry, Jalandhar185
Telegraph Enquiry, Jalandhar2459975
Telegraph Enquiry, Jalandhar Cantt.2260285
Postal Enquiry, Jalandhar2282913
Postal Enquiry, Jalandhar Cantt.2260324
Internet Access Code172226
Electricity Complaint Jalandhar
B.S.F. Chowk Opp. Dada Motor Garage2223433
Barring, Near 66 KV Sub-Station2260364
Barsing Premises, Basti Bawa Khel on Kapurthal Road2253632
Basti Guzan, Near Adda Basti Guzan2253438
Basti Sheikh2253821
Bhargo Camp2253170
Bootan Mandi, Opp. Deol Nagar, Nakodar Road2271230
Chak Hussaina2292719
Children Park, Opp. Hans Raj Stadium2459841
Chowk Sudan, Near Chowk Sudan2281494
Civil Hospital, Opp. P.S. Division – 42227384
Cold Storage, Opp. H.M.V. College2209368
Focal Point2294920
Industrial Area outside Leader Engg. Works2290567
Industrial Area (at Office) at Industrial Area Sub-Division Premises2291524
Jandu Singha at Jandu Singha2700241
Kaki Pind Near 66 KV Sub Station2260105
Kot Kishan Chand Near Laxmipua2243554
Madan Flour Mill Chowk2456809
Maksudpur, on G.T. Road Maksudpur2471699
Model House on Kala Singhia Road2253821
Model Town, Near Taramount Hotel2223975
Near M.G.N. College2253866
Patel Chowk Opp. Police Division – 22401848
Phagwara Gate Opp. Partap Bagh2457182
S.D.O. Cantt. No. 1 Hakikat Road, J. Cantt.2260494
Sheetla Mandir, Opp. Old Ceema Cinema2281502
Tanda Road on Sodal Road2292130
Urban Estate Phase – I, Opp. PSB Bank2481907
Urban Estate Phase – II2230907
EYE Bank Jalandhar2254155
LPG Leakage Complaints for Jal. & Cantt.2271701
Water & Sewerage Complaint for Jalandhar2457254 2220925 PBX-2223183
Water & Sewerage Complaint for Jalandhar Cantt.2260250
Railway Enquiry, Jalandhar131 2456366 2456367 2456072
Railway Enquiry, Jalandhar Cantt.2260131
Roadways Enquiry Jalandhar2223755
General Bus Stand2223755
SPICE Enquiry2296394 24564962000000
CONNECT General Enquiry1920, 1921
VSNL Office2207101
NGO’s
People for Animals (PFA)24,607,252,225,686
Animal Help Line2221045
PAHAL2200784
Nari Niketan2253009
State Protective Home Basti Guzan2253564
RED CROSS2224366
DEAF & DUMB SCHOOL2255639
Senior Citizen HOME2255724
 
Ministers and MLAs
Name of the Minister/MLAContact No.
Manoranjan Kalia, Minister0181-2235400(R), 94172-99963(M)
Jalandhar Central
Ajit Singh Kohar, Minister01821-260354, 261234, 98147-98252, 98550-88253
(Lohian)
Avinash Chander,MLA0181-2461442(R), 98729-90007(M)
(Kartarpur Constituency)
K.D.Bhandari, MLA0181-2285603(R),98140-62353(M)
(Jalandhar North)
Chuni Lal Bhagat, MLA98142-94790(M)
(Jalandhar South)
Sarwan Singh, MLA0181-2482376(R),98145-69300(M)
(Phillaur)
Amarjit Singh Samra, MLA0181-2225175, 2225109, 2235170, 2225457
(Nakodar)
Sarbjeet Singh Makkar, MLA0181-2227416(R),98141-60013(M)
(Adampur)
Jagbir Singh Brar, MLA98147-12299(M)
(Jalandhar Cantt)
Gurdip Singh Bhullar, MLA98552-00724, 94630-62724
Nurmahal
.
Jalandhar Press Contact Numbers
AJIT SAMACHAR 2455961
AKALI PATRIKA 5093229
AMAR UJALA 2243290,2650201-205
DAINIK BHASKAR 39,888,844,613,740
DAINIK JAGRAN 2600261
ENCOUNTER METRO 5084171
HINDUSTAN TIMES 22,383,292,453,678
INDIAN EXPRESS 2224282
JAG BANI 2280104
PUNJAB KESARI2280104-107
THE TRIBUNE 2226116
Comments